Tover Privacy Statement

Personal data is processed at Tover North America in accordance with national and European legislation and regulations on data protection, privacy and security. Since 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been in force. Tover North America attaches great value to handling your personal data in accordance with the fundamental principles relating to the processing of personal data. We process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, correctly and with due care.

We are aware of the fact that you trust us when it comes to processing your personal data. This is why we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. In this Privacy Statement, we would like to inform you about how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website and/or wish to become a customer, why we collect this data, and how we use it to improve your user experience and our business and marketing activities. We hope this will help you understand exactly how we operate. Tover respects the privacy of all visitors to the website, potential customers and other stakeholders with whom we do business and guarantees that personal data will be handled in a confidential manner.

This Privacy Statement applies to the website www.tover.care, Tover’s marketing activities and other services we offer you or your organisation. Tover is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites and sources.

By using our website and providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Statement.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement, the terms below have the following meanings in accordance with, and in addition to, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation):

GDPR: the most important European law protecting Your Personal Data,

meaning regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect on 25 May 2018, and any future versions of this regulation;

Personal Data: all the information we Process of You, which we could have received from Your legal representative on behalf of You,

meaning any information relating to an identified natural living person or to a natural living person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, ID number, location data, IP address or other online identifier or to one or more other factors specific to the person’s identity. For the sake of clarity, personal data includes personal data that is publicly available and excludes personal data that has been irreversibly anonymized so it is no longer possible to re-identify a data subject from the information, taking into account all means likely and reasonably to be used by the Controller or anyone else to re-identify them;

You: You, as a data subject,

meaning that You are the natural person to whom the Personal Data relates that we Process;

Controller: the entity who is responsible for Processing Your Personal Data,

meaning a natural or legal person or an organisation which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes for which Personal Data is Processed and the manner in which Personal Data is Processed;

Processor or Third Party: other entities, besides Tover North America, involved in Processing Your Personal Data,

meaning a natural or legal person or an organisation that Processes Personal Data on behalf of Tover North America as a Controller, whilst not being part of the legal structure of Tover North America;

Processing: everything we do with Your Personal Data,

meaning any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Supervisory Authority: Your national data protection watchdog,

meaning any competent public body responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance with applicable (European) privacy law including at least the entities referred to in article 51 GDPR;

EEA: the European Economic Area + Switzerland,

meaning the member states of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway.

2. Controller of Your Personal Data

Within our company structure the following entities are joint Controllers of Your Personal Data is:

Tover B.V.
Hamburgerstraat 28 A
3512 NS Utrecht
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce: 80173853
+61 1300264412
info.leef@tover.care

3. Why we Process Your Personal Data

At Tover North America, we only Process Personal Data as a Controller if one or more of the following legitimate grounds apply:

A. You gave clear consent for the Processing,

meaning that Personal Data can be Processed if You have given freely, specific and informed consent.

Tover North America makes it possible for You to withdraw previously granted consent at any time. Withdrawing such previously granted consent will not affect the lawfulness of the Processing activities immediately prior to the moment the consent was withdrawn.

Processing activities for which Your consent is required include, for example:

  • sending newsletters to You;
  • use of specific (tracking) cookies on Tover North America’s website;
  • Publishing images or video’s of You on our website, other digital channels or print;
  • the right to keep your cover letter, CV and correspondence for a longer period of time if you have applied for a job with us.

B. Processing Your Personal Data because You and we have (or could enter into) a contract,

meaning that the Processing is necessary for carrying out an agreement whereby You are a party or for taking pre-contractual measures requested by You and which are necessary for entering into a possible agreement.

Processing activities we perform based on this Processing ground are, for example:

  • Registration of new business opportunities, including You as a client (representative) or business contact;
  • processing of your application, also when you are acting as a representative or sponsor, and initiation of (sales) contracts, use of Tover services and billing;
  • delivery of products and services to you or the company you represent or for which you act as a (technical) contact person, installation and maintenance of our services. This includes sending notifications and guidance via email regarding the installation of new (software) releases of our products;
  • Arrange appointments with You as client (representative) or other business contact and offer product demos;
  • Processing Your repair requests that are covered under the warranty conditions of our products;
  • Processing Your requests for more information about Tover North America’s services and product portfolio.

C. Processing Your Personal Data is mandatory according to applicable law,

meaning that the Processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which Tover North America is subject.

Processing activities we perform based on this Processing ground are, for example:

  • transferring Personal Data to governmental bodies, such as the police, inspection- or tax authorities;
  • bookkeeping (tax) laws and regulations applicable to legal entities, as well as (internal) auditing.

D. Processing Your Personal Data in the pursuance of a legitimate interest,

meaning that the Processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Tover North America or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by Your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of Personal Data.

Processing activities we perform based on this Processing ground are, for example:

  • Inform You (in Your role as our current customer) by e-mail with updates on our services and product portfolio and the end date of the services contract You have with us;
  • general customer relationship management, communication and information provision, such as answering Your questions or requests;
  • Tover’s other regular business activities, such as, such as implementing functional cookies on the website and, unless permission must be obtained by law, anonymising personal data that we obtain through the use of our website. This anonymised data enables us to carry out statistical research and improve our website. .
  • Anonymising personal data collected as part of our (scientific) research. We can then publish research results based on this data, for example.

4. In general: Processing Your Personal Data and purposes

Tover North America collects and Processes Personal Data from its (business) relations and visitors to its website to improve our business operations, to draw attention to services and to make offers available that may be of interest to You. When You use Tover North America’s website, You may provide certain Personal Data on Your own initiative. Tover may also request that You provide Personal Data.

The Personal Data You provide will be Processed, among other things, to communicate with You about orders and to inform You about (new) services (unless You have indicated that You do not wish to receive offers of products and / or services). When You visit the website, so-called cookies are placed on the device with which You visit the website. You can find more information about this in clause 5 of this Privacy Statement. Below we explain on a consolidated level the most important purposes for which we Process Your Personal Data.

List of purposes for which we use Your Personal Data:

  • to administer and manage the website;
  • to sort and analyze website user data on an aggregated level to improve the quality and effectiveness of our websites;
  • to offer product demonstrations, provide demo-sessions on new product releases and promotions;
  • processing orders, service requests, execution of sales agreements and/or invoicing;
  • product delivery, installation, maintenance and repair requests;
  • if we obtained Your consent, sending You newsletters;
  • inform You (in your role as our current customer) You by e-mail with updates on our services and product portfolio and the end date of the services contract You have with us;
  • sending notifications and guidance by e-mail on how to install new (software) releases on our products to You, the company that You represent or in Your role as our (technical) contact person;
  • to develop our business, services and marketing activities;
  • to understand how You and other people use the features and functions of our website in order to improve Your user experience;
  • general customer relationship management, communication and information provision, such as answering Your questions or requests You submitted through our contact form;
  • all other purposes for which you have provided personal data to Tover, in which case information about the collection and use of your personal data may be provided to you when you provide personal data for these specific purposes.

5. Purposes – cookies

Tover shares cookies when you visit our website www.tover.care . A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or other device you are using and is used for visiting this Tover website. Information is stored in this text file and can be reopened during your next visit to the website.

Like most websites, we also use other technologies, such as pixels and JavaScript.

JavaScript is a programming language used to make websites interactive and to create web applications. The language is executed in the web browser that you use to visit our websites. Google Analytics, as explained in Article 6 of this Privacy Statement, is for example based on this technology.

Cookies and JavaScript help us understand how You use our website, to analyze internet traffic (such as visitor numbers and visitors per day) and how we can improve the website and make it more user-friendly. We use this information to prepare reports on website activity on an aggregated level and to offer other services related to website activity and internet use. The information generated by cookies about Your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers of Tover North America or those of a Third Party, like Google.

Some of the cookies and/or JavaScripts we use on our websites may be legally placed on your device without your consent. For other cookies, we ask your permission before storing them on your device. Below we give you more information on this.

Functional cookies are used simply because they are necessary to ensure that the websites are working properly. These are used, for example, to display the web pages as optimally as possible, taking into account, among other things, the resolution settings of Your screen and web browser version. Asking Your consent for functional cookies is not legally required.

Analytical cookies are necessary to ensure that we are able to sort and analyse website user data at an aggregate level (not individually identifiable and anonymous), which means that we process your personal data anonymously in this context. In some countries it is not required to ask your consent to store analytical cookies, because we have configured Google analytics in a privacy-friendly manner. This only has a minor impact on your privacy, as we process this information at an aggregate level and only use it to obtain information on the quality and effectiveness of our websites.

Functional cookies are stored every time you visit our website. Analytical cookies are stored as soon as you visit our websites if they are selected.

In order to customise the environment of the website to your preferences, we use cookies that, for example, remember your selected language so that you are redirected to the correct version of the website.

In order to be able to easily share our website content with others by using designated buttons, we use social media cookies from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, so that these parties are able to recognize You and help You to share, for example an article, post or video. These social media Third Parties can use the data that they obtain through these cookies to build profiles of You. For more information about those cookies from these Third Parties, we refer to their privacy statements on their websites. Asking Your consent for social media cookies is required.

We also use a Facebook tracking pixel. A tracking pixel is a piece of computer code, which is loaded every time You visit our website in the form of an image not larger than a pixel on Your screen. With this tracking pixel we may determine what and how relevant content is delivered to You. Tover North America can also use this to track Your activities on its websites and to offer You personalized products or services by reaching out to You on Facebook. Asking Your consent for tracking cookies is required.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services, on our and on other websites, will not function properly if cookies are disabled in Your web browser.

Besides, most cookies have an expiry date. In this case, the cookie is automatically deleted when the expiry date passes. You can also choose to delete the cookies manually before their expiry date. To do so, please consult the manual of your browser.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). This is used to collect statistics on visitor numbers, visited web pages and traffic sources, and to compile reports. The purpose of this is to improve the website for users and to give us insight into how our website performs.

We have set up Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly manner in accordance with the ” Privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics guide” of the Dutch Data Protection Authority dated March 6th 2018. This means that we have a data processing agreement with Google. In doing so, we have agreed that the last four digits of the IP address will be deleted before it is stored; the “data sharing” setting has been turned off, also for advertising purposes, so that Google may not use the data for other Google services. For this purpose, we use the Google Tag Manager.

The statistics cannot be traced back to you as an individual person. Furthermore, we do not monitor or in any other way process your online surfing behaviour. The information that you enter and upload via our website, for example via our contact form, is not processed by Google Analytics.

For more information, please read the Google Privacy Policy as well as the specific Privacy Policy of Google Analytics. Please find more information here on Google’s opt-out policy.

Please note: We are aware of the statement made by the Dutch Data Protection Authority on 22 April 2022 regarding the use of Google Analytics in this privacy-friendly manner. We await the response of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Cookies overview:

In the following overview you can see which cookies we use on our website.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookie name Provider Purpose Type Expiry
_grecaptcha tover.care This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website HTML Persistent
_GRECAPTCHA google.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. HTTP 179 days
CONSENT youtube.com Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. HTTP 2 years
CookieConsent tover.care Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain HTTP 1 year
hex (32) analytics.ivorystudio.net Used to manage server calls to the website’s backend systems. HTTP Session
hex (32) public-player.ivorystudio.net Used to manage server calls to the website’s backend systems. HTTP Session
li_gc linkedin.com Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain HTTP 2 years
rc::a google.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. HTML Persistent
rc::b google.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. HTML Session
rc::c google.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. HTML Session
rc::d-15# google.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. HTML Persistent
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. HTTP 1 day
XSRF-TOKEN tover.care Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor. HTTP 1 day

 

Preference cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. 

Cookie name Provider Purpose Type Expiry
lang ads.linkedin.com Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website HTTP Session
pll_language tover.care This cookie is used to determine the preferred language of the visitor and sets the language accordingly on the website, if possible. HTTP 1 year

 

Statistic cookies

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Cookie name Provider Purpose Type Expiry
_ga tover.care Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. HTTP 2 years
_ga_# tover.care Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. HTTP 2 years
_gat tover.care Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate HTTP 1 day
_gid tover.care Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. HTTP 1 day
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress tover.care This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. HTTP 1 day
_hjFirstSeen tover.care This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website. HTTP 1 day
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample tover.care Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics. HTTP 1 day
_hjIncludedInSessionSample tover.care Registers data on visitors’ website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. HTTP 1 day
_hjRecordingLastActivity tover.care Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. HTML Session
_hjSession_# tover.care Collects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. HTTP 1 day
_hjSessionUser_# tover.care Collects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. HTTP 1 year
_hjTLDTest tover.care Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. HTTP Session
_opt_expid tover.care This cookie is set in order to make split-tests on the website, which optimizes the website’s relevance towards the visitor. The cookie functions by making smaller alterations on the website and measuring the results. HTTP 1 day
AnalyticsSyncHistory linkedin.com Used in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service. HTTP 29 days
bounce adnxs.com Determines if a user leaves the website straight away. This information is used for internal statistics and analytics by the website operator. Pixel Session
cb prfct.co Collects data such as visitors’ IP address, geographical location and website navigation – This information is used for internal optimization and statistics for the website’s operator. Pixel Session
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Pixel Session
hjViewportId tover.care Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. HTML Session
personalization_id twitter.com This cookie is set by Twitter – The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website onto their Twitter profile. HTTP 2 years
seg adnxs.com Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Pixel Session
seg prfct.co Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Pixel Session

marketing cookies
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie name Provider Purpose Type Expiry
__ss tover.care Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites – This information is used on the website in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement. The cookie also allows the website to determine how the visitor accessed the website. HTTP 1 day
__ss_referrer tover.care Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites – This information is used on the website in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement. The cookie also allows the website to determine how the visitor accessed the website. HTTP 1 day
__ss_tk tover.care Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites – This information is used on the website in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement. The cookie also allows the website to determine how the visitor accessed the website. HTTP 25 years
_fbp tover.care Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. HTTP 3 months
_gaexp tover.care This cookie is used by Google Analytics to determine if the visitor is involved in their marketing experiments. HTTP 7 days
_gaexp_rc tover.care Determines whether the user is assigned to a specific content-experiment to optimize website content and advertisement efforts. HTTP 1 day
_gcl_au tover.care Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services. HTTP 3 months
_hjRecordingEnabled tover.care This cookie is used to identify the visitor and optimize ad-relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange. HTML Session
A3 yahoo.com Collects information on user behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement on the website. HTTP 1 year
anj adnxs.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. HTTP 3 months
bcookie linkedin.com Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. HTTP 2 years
bscookie linkedin.com Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. HTTP 2 years
cs prfct.co This cookie is used to optimize ad relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange. Pixel Session
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. HTTP 3 months
getuid adnxs.com This cookie is set by the audience manager of the website to determine the time and frequencies of visitor data synchronization – cookie data synchronization is used to synchronize and gather visitor data from several websites. Pixel Session
i/adsct twitter.com The cookie is used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through Twitter advertisement content. Pixel Session
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. HTTP 1 year
IDSYNC analytics.yahoo.com Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. HTTP 1 year
koitk marketingautomation.services Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. HTTP 10 years
lang linkedin.com Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel. HTTP Session
lidc linkedin.com Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. HTTP 1 day
na_id addthis.com Used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. This allows the website to register the visitor’s behaviour and facilitate the social sharing function provided by Addthis.com. HTTP 1 year
ouid addthis.com Sets an ID-string for the specific visitor. This is used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. This allows the website to register the visitor’s behaviour and facilitate the social media sharing function provided by Addthis.com. HTTP 1 year
pa_#_ts prfct.co Used across websites that use the same ad network to display ads to the other advertisers in the network. HTTP 2 years
pa_uid prfct.co Used across websites that use the same ad network to display ads to the other advertisers in the network. HTTP 2 years
tr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Pixel Session
uid addthis.com Creates a unique, machine-generated user ID. AddThis, which is owned by Clearspring Technologies, uses the user ID to make it possible for the user to share content across social networks and provide detailed statistics to various providers. HTTP 1 year
usermap prfct.co Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner. Pixel Session
UserMatchHistory linkedin.com Ensures visitor browsing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor. HTTP 29 days
uuid2 adnxs.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. HTTP 3 months
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. HTTP 179 days
w/1.0/sd openx.net Registers data on visitors such as IP addresses, geographical location and advertisement interaction. This information is used optimize the advertisement on websites that make use of OpenX.net services. Pixel Session
YSC youtube.com Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. HTTP Session

7. Where we Process Your Personal Data

We only Process Your Personal Data on our own server computers, which are all located within the EEA, or those of Third Parties.

Where we collect Your personal information within the EEA, transfer outside the EEA will only take place:

  • if the recipient of Your Personal Data is located in a country (or a specified sector within a country) which is recognized by the European Commission with an adequate level of protection for Personal Data;
  • under standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or other safeguards meeting the requirements of the GDPR for transfers of Personal Data outside the EEA, or;
  • any other lawful ground for the transfer of Your Personal Data.

8. How we protect Your Personal Data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect Your Personal Data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Tover North America will ensure that only authorised personnel has access to the Personal Data necessary for carrying out their duties. Personnel with access to Personal Data is bound to maintain full confidentiality with regards to Your Personal Data and to Process it strictly in accordance with Tover North America’s instructions, or to comply with a requirement of law.

The connection You have with Tover North America’s websites is encrypted and authenticated using TLS 1.2, ECDHE_RSA with X25519, and AES_256_GCM technologies. This will make sure the communication through our website is secured, preventing unauthorized others to intercept the Personal Data and other information You provide to us.

Although we use appropriate security measures, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavor to protect Personal Data properly, but we cannot guarantee full security of data transmitted to or by us.

9. Processors or Third Parties

Processors

  • Software for gaining insights and analyzing website usage.
  • Agency and software (Content Management Systems) for web development.
  • Hosting and storage of our company files.
  • Outsourced administrative services
  • Email marketing tooling for sending mailings and our newsletter

Recipients

  • Payment services
  • External business partners, including resellers and/or distributors in various European countries
  • Social media platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

Our websites may link to Third Party websites not controlled by Tover North America and which do not operate under Tover North America’s data protection practices. When You visit those Third Party websites, Tover North America’s privacy practices and policies no longer apply. We encourage You to review each Third Party website’s privacy policy before disclosing any Personal Data.

Personal data you submit via web forms on our website may be shared with our business partners, including resellers and/or distributors in your country for the purposes specified in clause 4 of this Privacy Statement.

We may also disclose Your Personal Data to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable laws or regulations. This includes disclosures outside the country where You are located. Tover North America may also review and use Your Personal Data to determine whether disclosure is required or permitted.

10. Your data protection rights

If You wish to exercise Your data protection rights under GDPR, Tover North America will respond by taking any action required by law, unless Your request is obviously unfounded or excessive. You can send Your request to exercise Your data protection rights to: info@tover.care.

Tover North America will respond to this in writing within one month of receipt of Your request. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests, Tover North America is entitled to extent this period by two additional months. You shall be informed by Tover North America of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Tover North America only Processes Your request to exercise Your rights under this clause after we have had the opportunity to identify You properly.

Tover North America can reject a request to exercise Your data protection rights if:

  • Your request is not clearly specified;
  • Your identity cannot be established with reasonable certainty;
  • the data Processing is allowed in connection with a fraud and/or criminal investigation, a legal obligation or a legal action;
  • the request follows a previous request within an unreasonable interval or if the request constitutes a misuse of Your rights. An interval of 6 months or less will, in general, be considered as an unreasonable interval.

A (partial) rejection of Your request will be explained to You in writing.

A. Request to access Your Personal Data

You are entitled to request Tover North America for a copy of Your Personal Data Processed by or on behalf of Tover North America. Insofar as this is reasonably possible, this copy shall contain the following information:

  • a summary of the details of Your Personal Data Processed by Tover North America;
  • a description of the purpose or the aims of the Processing;
  • the categories of Personal Data to which the Processing relates;
  • any Third Parties who have received the Personal Data;
  • if available, information regarding the origin of the Personal Data;
  • the envisaged period for which the Personal Data will be stored, or the criteria used to determine that period;
  • Your rights regarding rectification, erasure, restriction and objection to the Personal Data being Processed;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority.

B. Request for rectification and/or erasure

If Personal Data Processed by Tover North America is inaccurate, incomplete, no longer necessary for the purposes they were collected for, Processed contrary to applicable legislation and regulations, or if consent as mentioned in clause 3 (A) is withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for the Processing, You will be entitled to have this Personal Data rectified, completed or erased by Tover North America.
In the event of an erasure of the Personal Data, Tover North America shall take reasonable steps to inform Third Parties, to whom we provided Your Personal Data, of Your request for erasure.

C. Request for restriction

You have the right to request the restriction of the Processing of Your Personal Data if:

  • You contest the correctness of Your Personal Data;
  • the Processing is unlawful and You oppose against erasure of Your Personal Data and instead request restriction of the Processing;
  • Tover North America no longer needs Your Personal Data for the purposes of the Processing, but they are required by You for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • You objected to the Processing pursuant to this clause pending the verification whether the legitimate interests of Tover North America as mentioned in clause 3 (D) override Your (data protection) interests.

D. Right to object against the Processing

In addition, You are entitled to object to the Processing of Your Personal Data if the respective Processing is based on the legitimate interests ground as mentioned in clause 3 (D). This right applies in particular to our direct marketing activities. Tover North America will discontinue the Processing of Your Personal Data if You have personal reasons plausible to this end, unless the Processing is necessary for the performance of one of the legitimate grounds as meant in clause 3 (D).

This request shall be rejected if Tover North America can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the Processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of You or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

E. Right to portability of Your Personal Data

You can request Tover North America to provide Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form to You or, if technically possible, to transfer the Personal Data in an electronic form directly to a third party appointed by You. Such a request will be honored by Tover North America provided that:

  • consent or the performance of an agreement as mentioned in clauses 3 (A) and 3 (B) is the applicable ground for the Processing to take place;
  • the Processing of Your Personal Data by Tover North America is computerized, and;
  • Your right to transfer Your Personal Data does not affect the rights and liberties of others.

F. Right to withdraw consent

You can request Tover to delete your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of the previously granted consent does not affect the legality of the processing activities immediately preceding the moment the consent was withdrawn.

11. Unsubscribe from newsletter or change preferences

Do not like our newsletter? At the bottom of every newsletter, You will find the option to adjust Your preferences or to unsubscribe completely.

12. Retention of Your Personal Data

We store your personal data in our systems only for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it has been collected or as required by law. For example, we are obliged to store financial data, such as invoices, for at least 7 years in accordance with tax laws and regulations. Data from job applicants will be deleted after 4 weeks after the application process has ended, unless we receive permission to keep the data longer.

We retain contact information (such as mailing list information) until You unsubscribe from our newsletters or if we endorse Your request to delete that information in accordance with Clause 10 (B) of this Privacy Statement. If You choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about You so that we may honor Your request.

13. Questions, feedback and complaints

We regularly check whether we comply with this Privacy Statement and update it if new laws and regulations make this necessary or if changes occur in our business operations. If You have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us via info@tover.care.

In addition, You have the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority if You believe Your data protection rights are compromised by Tover North America.

For Your convenience, we have listed the name and website information of the Supervisory Authority of the Netherlands:

Nederland
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

België
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / L’Autorité de protection des données

 Other EU countries
EU national data protection authorities

14. Version and future amendments

This Privacy Statement was last amended on May 30th 2022. We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting an amended version on this website. The amended Privacy Statement shall apply from the date of revision. We therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Statement regularly to stay up to date with how we are protecting your personal data.